Accident: 202507026 - Employee Injures Forearm When Contacted With Chain-Saw Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311072516 | 04/13/2009 | 0783 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2009, Employee # 1 was grinding the stump of a tree using a Carlton "X" stump grinder, while a coworker was cutting logs using a Husqvarna chainsaw, Model Number 395 XP, nearby. During their work, Employee #1 came into contact with the coworkers chain saw, receiving a laceration on his left forearm. Employee #1 was taken to Doctor's Hospital in San Pablo, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311072516 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |