Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202507026 - Employee Injures Forearm When Contacted With Chain-Saw Blade

Accident: 202507026 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/28/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31107251604/13/20090783The Davey Tree Expert Company

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2009, Employee # 1 was grinding the stump of a tree using a Carlton "X" stump grinder, while a coworker was cutting logs using a Husqvarna chainsaw, Model Number 395 XP, nearby. During their work, Employee #1 came into contact with the coworkers chain saw, receiving a laceration on his left forearm. Employee #1 was taken to Doctor's Hospital in San Pablo, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: chain saw, equipment operator, laceration, struck by, arm, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311072516 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported