Accident Summary Nr: 202506531 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into a Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311069256 | 03/28/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Crusader Fence Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing to set a post for a backstop in a 2-ft. by 8-ft shaft (hole #3). Employee #1's coworker was operating a Sky Trak All Terrain Powered Industrial. The post was suspended by rigging from the Powered Industrial Truck. Employee #1's coworker was driving towards the shaft and was approximately 15 ft. away from the shaft, when the post began to sway. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the shaft, took approximately three steps backwards, and fell into the shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right femur as a result of the accident. There was no cover over the shaft at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311069256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |