Accident Summary Nr: 202506499 - Employee Slips and Falls on Bulldozer's Running Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311069447 | 04/30/2008 | 4953 | 562212 | Portrero Hills Landfill |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was using a bulldozer (Caterpillar Model Number D8R) to push trash off of a dumping pad at the landfill. A bed frame was lodged on top of the bulldozer. The employee stopped and exited the bulldozer to dislodge the bed frame. While trying to pull the bed frame off the bulldozer, the employee lost his balance and fell backward on to the running board of the bulldozer, then slid down to the track. A coworker what happened and called for help. The employee stayed on the track until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his lower back and was hospitalized. The employee said that he did not see anything on the running board that would have caused him to slip and fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311069447 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |