Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202506382 - Employee Sustains Thermal Burns

Accident: 202506382 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 11/16/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31106876101/31/20082869Pacific Ethanol, Inc.

At approximately 10:21 a.m. on November 16, 2007, Employee #1 was pressure washing trays located inside the beer column located at the corner of the plant. The beer column is considered a confined space and two attendants and a safety coordinator were near the beer column at the time of the accident. While Employee #1 was inside of the beer column, the boilers remained operational and maintained steam pressure in the system at approximately 100 psi. The manual steam blocker valve was not in the closed position and steam bypassed the manual steam blocker valve and the steam control valve. The steam heated the water in the beer feed preheater, causing boiling water to travel through the beer feed line into the beer column. Employee #1 was inside the beer column and sustained burns to his face, bilateral upper extremities, and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, confined space, boiler, torso, steam, back, valve, face, hot water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311068761 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c