Accident Summary Nr: 202506150 - Employee Amputates Finger in Molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311068464 | 12/03/2007 | 5141 | 424410 | Safeway, Inc., Richmond Bread Plant |
Abstract: On November 19, 2007, Employee #1 of a bread bakery was cleaning molder, when a ring finger on his left hand got caught between gear and a sprocket chain. Employee #1 sustained amputation of a tip of his ring finger on the left hand. The only equipment involved in the accident was the molder and the conveyer system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311068464 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |