Accident Summary Nr: 202506119 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Moving Crane Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311067912 | 10/09/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Stoltz Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, an overhead crane was moving steel and failed to stop with control. Employee #1 put his hand up and his little finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311067912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |