Accident Summary Nr: 202506028 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311066799 | 08/08/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Petersen-Dean, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2007, Employee #1 was marking the roof felt on a two-story home under construction when he fell 23 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured left wrist and was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 had been wearing personal fall protection but he disconnected his lanyard to reach a far corner of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311066799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |