Accident Summary Nr: 202505434 - Employee Is Injured in a Fall from a Collapse Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312737299 | 10/30/2008 | 7011 | 721110 | Harrison Inn Stardust Inc T/A Hilton Suites |
Abstract: On October 30, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the west side of a hotel. As Employee #1 worked from a SkyKing vertical lift scaffold, power washing the building's surface, the coworker handled materials on the ground. Employee #1 was approximately 19 ft above the parking lot when a gust of wind blew in from the north side of the building, causing the scaffold to fall. Employee #1 sustained abrasions and lacerations in the fall. The scaffold was designed to have outriggers installed on all four sides while in use. Outriggers were installed in the front and on both sides. The tilt back legs were utilized as outriggers in the rear of the scaffold; however, they were not designed as outriggers and were approximately half the necessary length.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 65 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312737299 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |