Accident Summary Nr: 202505426 - Employee Falls from Roof, Receives Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312737281 | 10/20/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Christopher Price Dba Price Roofing |
Abstract: On October 16, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. lumber from the rooftop of a building. The rooftop had a pitch of 7-12 and was covered with titanium weatherproofing. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal fall arrest system. He dropped his hammer and it slide down the rooftop to a second piece of lumber. He attempted to slide down to grab the hammer by holding onto a piece of lumber above him. He either let go or lost his grip and slid from the rooftop, 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312737281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |