Accident Summary Nr: 202505269 - Worker Is Electrocuted Doing Maintenance on Swimming Pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312438997 | 07/10/2008 | 7389 | 561790 | Flohr Pools, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, a maintenance man for a swimming pool company was attempting to find a leak in the pool liner. The pool was 16 ft wide and 32 ft long. It was a total of 3 ft deep on the shallow end and 8 ft on the deep end. It was filled with water approximately 4 ft deep on the deep end and 18 in. on the shallow end. The maintenance man was using a Brownie's Third Lung Surface Supplied Breathing Air System while working underwater to locate the leak. The compressor was plugged into an extension cord that was missing the grounding pin. A GFCI outlet was being used. When the homeowners arrived home, they found the worker floating face up in the pool and unresponsive. The compressor and part of the extension cord were in the pool. He was pronounced dead at the scene. An autopsy report concluded that the maintenance man died of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312438997 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |