Accident Summary Nr: 202502753 - Employee Sustains Burns in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311690325 | 12/27/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Mountainview Landfill, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2007, Employee #1, a landfill employee, was working in pump house Number 2 for the leachate water system. Employee #1 entered the pump house and proceeded to perform his routine task of turning the pumps on. Upon turning the electrical operating switch on, to control pump Number 2, an explosion occurred. The most probable cause of the fire was the result of buildup of methane gas with subsequent electrical ignition. The pump house was not designated as a Class 1 location. The atmosphere in the pump house was not adequately monitored, the electrical components were not intrinsically safe, the motors and their components were not explosion proof and the ventilation was not adequate. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 30 percent of his body, and injured his rotator cuff. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital then life-flighted to a trauma center where he remained comatose for 19 days. Employee #1 was released from the hospital after numerous skin graphs and went to rehabilitation, and had surgery on his shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311690325 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garbage collectors |