Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202502530 - Employee Is Killed When Mower Falls Off Slope

Accident: 202502530 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/12/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31363729008/12/20090782Premier Lawn Services Inc

On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting grass along a pathway at the top of a slope ranging from 20 degrees to 35 degrees. This portion of the pathway was 36 inches to 60 inches wide. The lawnmower was 72 inches wide at the blade housing, and 57.5 inches to 58 inches wide at the outer edge of the front and rear tires, respectively. At the point where the pathway was 3 feet wide, the right rear tire of the lawnmower began sliding towards the downhill side of the slope. Employee #1 lost control of the riding lawnmower, and it careened down the 27.5-degree portion of the slope. The riding mower went nose first over a retainer wall, dropped 10 feet, and landed upside down on top of Employee #1. Employee sustained traumatic injuries to his head, chest, shoulders, and arms. He was killed at the scene of the accident. According to the lawnmower manufacturer, the lawnmower was not required to be equipped with a rollover protective structure because it was not equipped with seatbelts. The manufacturer also stated that the riding mower was not to be operated on or near slopes greater than 15 degrees.

Keywords: chest, head, shoulder, pinned, lawn mower, struck by, arm, falling object, lost control, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313637290 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers