Accident Summary Nr: 202502043 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311377725 | 09/04/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Calvert County Division Of Solid Waste |
Abstract: On September 4, 2007, a garbage truck driver was unloading a roll-off garbage box from the truck. An employee, unbeknownst to the driver, went behind the truck to disconnect the hook from the garbage box. As the driver backed up to relieve tension in the cable, the employee's right foot became caught in between the garbage truck and the garbage box. The employee was flown to the hospital where he was hospitalized and his right foot was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311377725 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |