Accident Summary Nr: 202501250 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Panel, Is Slightly Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311799415 | 03/07/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Todds Specialized Rigging Llc |
Abstract: A crew of employees had been working for five days removing the interior components and some of the exterior walls of a large walk-in freezer that was located inside of a plant. One coworker was working on the top of the walk-in freezer cutting the roof from the exterior wall to remove the last section of roof. The exterior wall and roof panels consisted of light gauge steel framing that had sections of foam sandwiched between two layers of the light gauge metal. The roof panel was suspended on one side with three chains wrapped around support members of the freezer roof and the open web metal roof trusses of the building. The coworker located on the roof called Employee #1 to get him down from the roof with the scissor lift. Employee #1 was moving the scissor lift when it contacted the outside wall and the roof panel fell on top of him, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released with minor injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311799415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |