Accident Summary Nr: 202499489 - Employee gets struck in the face by a chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312319841 | 07/15/2008 | 2499 | 321999 | Eastern Shore Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 15, 2008 Employee #1 and #2 were trying to clear a log blockage out of a CBI whole log grinder. They were using a 0.375 inch chain and wrapping it around the stuck log, then attaching the chain to a Tiger Cat knuckle boom used to feed the log grinder and pulling sections of the log off of the grinder drum. They had done this three times, and had set up to make a fourth pull. On the fourth pull the chain came unwrapped from the stuck log, flew through the air and struck the front of the cab of the knuckle boom. The front windshield was guarded by a 0.25 inch thick metal guard. The chain struck the guard and broke. The broken section of the chain continued past the guard, shattered the windshield, and struck employee #1 who was operating the knuckle boom. Employee #1 received a laceration above the right eye. He was transported to a local hospital to be evaluated for any further injuries. He was released the same day, only requiring approximately eight stitches to close the wound above his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312319841 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crushing and grinding machine operators |