Accident Summary Nr: 202499315 - Workers Breaks Arm in Conveyor Runnning Belt, Jack Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311701254 | 01/30/2008 | 3446 | 332323 | Custom Welding & Fabricating Inc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2008, Employee #1, a 46 year-old-male with Custom Welding & Fabricating Inc., was working as a subcontractor with another coworker performing maintenance and repair work on the facility conveyor system at a UPS delivery center. The coworker was working on a conveyor system at floor level and Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder tracking another conveyor belt approximately ten-feet above the concrete floor and twenty-feet away from the coworker. Employee #1 opened an expanded metal door, used to protect against pinch-points, on the underside of conveyor section LF-DK-1 to observe the movement and make adjustments to the thirty-six inch belt and rollers. The belt was running to close to the frame and the coworker had made a change to the adjusting bolts located on the outside frame of the conveyor and on both sides of the system. According to Employee #1 he reached up and tapped the conveyor belt that was moving at approximately eighty-feet per minute, with his left hand to check for tension. The grip configuration of the belt pulled his fingers, hand and arm in between the running belt and a jack roller located approximately one-foot and slightly behind his head. Employee #1 was not able to pull his arm out. Employee #1's left arm was broken in three places and he spent several days in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311701254 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |