Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202498143 - Employee Suffers Minor Injuries In Track Hoe Roll-Over

Accident: 202498143 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31237538907/01/20081794Accubid Excavation Inc

Employee #1, the operator of a Daewoo 300 Excavator, was moving a blast mat into position on the 2nd level of an area of rock being removed during site preparation. Fractured rock along the outside edge of the area where the track-hoe was operating failed, resulting in the track-hoe sliding sideways and tipping the excavator on its side. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt and sustained minor bruises.

Keywords: rock, roll-over, earthmoving equip, excavator, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312375389 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
FatCause: Wall (earthen) collapse