Accident Summary Nr: 202495859 - Employee's Is Caught in Machine Fracturing Ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310636584 | 05/16/2007 | 2672 | 322222 | Salinas Valley Wax Paper Co. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2007, Employee #1 was running a paper rewind machine when the roll of paper on the machine became wrinkled. He reached in to straighten it out and his shirt became caught in the rollers. He was pulled into the machine and sustained three broken ribs and other traumatic injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310636584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |