Accident Summary Nr: 202495495 - Worker Is Injured in Fall Ito Floor of Ventilation Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310635180 | 01/29/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Thyssenkrupp Safway Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2007, a construction worker (scaffold erector) was inside a ventilation shaft removing wood, and fell approximately 30 ft to a concrete floor. Fall protection was not utilized, and the worker was hospitalized with an unspecified injury..
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310635180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |