Accident Summary Nr: 202495362 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Mower Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309897643 | 10/20/2006 | 7997 | 713910 | Pebble Beach Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a large industrial lawnmower. The wing was in the raised upright position but was not secured by the side deck lock pin. The wing collapsed striking Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309897643 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |