Accident Summary Nr: 202495115 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897288 | 01/05/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Norcal Waste Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from his compactor while returning to the operator's seat. Employee #1 had forgotten his hearing protection when he finished refueling. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |