Accident Summary Nr: 202494209 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315199802 | 01/20/2011 | 1761 | 238390 | R. Smith Restoration Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, was taking measurements for future roofing work on the roof of a stair bulkhead. He fell from the roof of the 6 story building and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315199802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |