Accident Summary Nr: 202494134 - Worker Installling Flue Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314739046 | 07/28/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Sure Heet Chimney Repair And Cleaning Company Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2010, Employee #1 was removing a flue and installing a replacement flue, a job that takes one day. The old flue had been removed and the new flue had been fastened to an exterior wall. Only the cap remained to be added. Employee #1 was climbing an exterior permanent (fixed) fire escape ladder to give a hand tool, a non-battery-powered screwdriver, to a coworker who was standing on a landing. When Employee #1 reached the top of the ladder, he inexplicably fell backward. His leg caught on the railing of the lower fire escape level, and he flipped and fell headfirst. In all, he fell three stories to the concrete below. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314739046 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |