Accident Summary Nr: 202493177 - Worker's Fingertip Is Crushed by Falling Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316516152 | 07/09/2012 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation Store #1103 |
Abstract: On June 22, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a stock handler and bagger for a big-box, members-only wholesale and retail store. He was assisting a coworker place a "T-pole" onto a storage rack. A T-pole was an 80-lb. (36.3-kg) metal frame shaped like the letter "T." It had a flat base on top of which merchandise was placed to hold the T-pole upright. The store ran a cable from T-pole to T-pole to hold the merchandise tags and prices above the products being sold. When not in use, the T poles were stored on a horizontal rack system. As Employee #1 was helping his coworker, his hand slipped. The T-pole he had been holding fell, and he tried to grab it. The ring finger on Employee #1's left hand was pinched between the T-pole and the rack, and the tip of that finger was crushed. The rack was padded, but because of the weight and drop distance, Employee #1 was still injured. Employee #1 was treated and released at Woodland Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 required follow-up surgery to trim the bone back to properly repair the finger. The follow-up surgery was performed at Sutter Davis Hospital. No accident-related citations were issued. The injury was reported to the Sacramento District Office on June 26, 2012, by the employer's safety manager. The injury was reported four days after the incident because of complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316516152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |