Accident Summary Nr: 202492187 - Employee Is Injured When Cow Charges Into Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314571241 | 07/18/2011 | 5154 | 424520 | F Loretz, Inc Dba Cattlemen'S Livestock Market, In |
Abstract: On July 7, 2011, Employee #1, a part-time employee with Cattlemen's Livestock Market, was helping to move cattle into designated pens during a livestock auction. As a cow was moving down an alley, a coworker signaled Employee #1 to let the cow enter a particular pen. As the cow approached the designated pen, he opened the pen gate partially, but the cow stopped. Employee #1 then backed up to allow the gate to fully open and stood behind it. Rather than enter the pen, the cow jumped over the gate. Employee #1 held on to the gate and ducked down behind it. The cow struck the gate, knocking it into his face. Employee #1 was transported to Lodi Memorial Hospital, and then transferred to UC Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to his upper jaw, nose, and both eye sockets. His sense of smell was also impaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314571241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |