Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202490348 - Employee'S Toe Is Embedded With Glass And Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202490348 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582652908/24/20104953562219Eel River Disposal And Resource Recovery

Abstract: On July 31, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a solid waste recycle facility in a remote area as a station attendant. She was breaking glass in barrels and piece of glass became embedded in her right big toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and a portion of her toe was amputated. The employee was not sure how she was injured. She was wearing good foot wear and could not figure out how the glass could enter her shoes. She was also wearing protective eye wear.

Keywords: amputated, protective clothing, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125826529 Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors