Accident Summary Nr: 202489266 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Falling Tree Top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825729 | 10/06/2009 | 0851 | 115310 | Summitt Forests Inc |
Abstract: On April 15, 2009, an employee, forestry worker was found lying on the ground unconscious. No one witnessed the employee's accident. It appears that the top of a felled tree struck the employee. A coworker fell a tree which struck a dead burned tree. The top of the tree fell several hundred feet onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for head trauma and arm and shoulder fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |