Accident Summary Nr: 202488854 - Employee Is Burned While Burning Debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311869242 | 04/29/2009 | 2034 | 311423 | Pacific Fruit Farms |
Abstract: On March 25, 2009, Employee #1 was burning a pile of farm debris using diesel fuel. A part of the pile was not burning well and he poured some diesel fuel onto it to try to promote its burning. The diesel fuel vaporized and caused a flash fire which burned Employee #1 on his face and hands. He was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for treatment of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311869242 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, farm workers |