Accident Summary Nr: 202488649 - Employee Injures Neck When Hits Against Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125831446 | 04/06/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On October 19, 2008, Employee #1, a millwright, was in the basement of the saw mill making repairs to a piece of equipment. Employee #1 was walking up the stairs to the saw floor, when his safety cap struck a board sticking out in the walkway. Employee #1 complained of soreness in his neck and reported this incident to his supervisor. In March 2009, Employee #1 had surgery to relieve his neck pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125831446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights |