Accident Summary Nr: 202488482 - Logger Is Injured When Struck in Head by Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311866727 | 12/08/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Pacific Timber Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 24, 2008, Employee #1, a timber faller, was bucking a tree when a limb struck his head. Employee #1 radioed a coworker for assistance and initial first aid was provided. Employee #1 was then hospitalized for a fracture. He had been wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311866727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |