Accident Summary Nr: 202488375 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311866834 | 12/09/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Fallen Leaf Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2008, Employee #1, a tree worker, was part of a crew removing a large tree in the front yard of a residential home. The tree's main trunk and large side limb were all that were remaining. Employee #1 put on his climbing gear and accessed the tree. There was single crotch above his work position in which he secured his climbing rope as well as the rope being used to lower cut portions of the tree. After lowering several sections of the tree limb, he took a momentary break by spiking the tree and leaning back. He fell from the tree to the ground. The employer determined that the climbing rope had been cut in half by the friction of the other rope rubbing against it. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311866834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |