Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202487542 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Tree

Accident: 202487542 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12582094407/22/20082411Mark Crawford Logging Inc

On July 1, 2008, an employee was making a face cut in a tree when his chain saw blade contacted a piece of brush. A small piece of wood punctured the femoral artery of the employee's right upper leg. The employee was wearing leg protection. The piece of wood was able to contact the employee's leg in an opening on the lower edge of the leg protection, chaps, due to the position of the employee was standing to make the face cut. The chain saw was below employee's leg as the bottom of the face cut was being made. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to repair his femoral artery.

Keywords: wood chips, chain saw, tree, struck by, flying object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125820944 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations