Accident Summary Nr: 202487419 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125822346 | 11/13/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections - Susanville Correctional Ctr |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1, a state prison inmate, was mowing lawns on the prison grounds. He reached down to raise the wheels of the mower while its engine was running. Employee #1's fingers contacted the mower blade. He was hospitalized for partial amputations of his little, ring, and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125822346 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |