Accident Summary Nr: 202487351 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Sustains Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202487351 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186538010/03/20081751238130Sierra Home Builder'S, Inc.

Abstract: On September 19, 2008, Employee #1, a farmer, was working on facia/soffit boards at the lower edge of the roof on a custom home under construction. The roof was 10-ft high, and he was working from an 8-ft ladder. He fell from the ladder and suffered three broken ribs, a fractured collarbone and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no witnesses, so it is not known how the employee fell.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, LUNG, ROOF, COLLARBONE, LADDER, RIB, FALL, SOFFIT, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 10 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311865380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder