Accident Summary Nr: 202487070 - Volunteer's Finger Is Amputated by Rail Car Hand Lever
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311861405 | 06/09/2008 | 9512 | 924120 | Ca Parks & Recreation Railroad Museum |
Abstract: On April 26, 2008, a volunteer was loading an antique railroad museum hand-car for highway transportation. The hand lever pressed the volunteer's hand against a portable box of steps designed to help board the "display." Apparently, the volunteer's finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311861405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |