Accident Summary Nr: 202486908 - Employee'S Arm Is Injured When Caught In Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120206636 | 06/16/2008 | 2048 | 311119 | Elk Grove Milling Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning feed particles from an auger. The auger was part of a bag house system that removed small feed particles from feed. Feed particles were sent via ducting to a bag house, where an auger at the bottom of the bag house kept the material moving. The area needed to be cleaned every four months to five months. Because the area had become clogged and jammed with feed particles, it was due to be cleaned. Employee #1 turned off the auger to the bag house and then removed the access panel to the auger area at the bottom of the bag house. He then removed particles from the auger area using tools and his hands. After removing most of the feed particles, Employee #1 turned on power to (energized) the auger. With the access panel to the auger removed, Employee #1 could see that some particles were left in the auger area. When Employee #1 placed his right arm through the access opening to clean the particles, his shirt sleeve was caught by the moving, energized auger. The movement pulled in his arm, and he sustained a fractured arm and severe lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days at UC Davis Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120206636 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |