Accident Summary Nr: 202486841 - Employee'S Arm Is Pulled Into Conveyor And Is Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311860076 | 04/14/2008 | 3087 | 325991 | Recycling Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a buildup of paper material and other debris from the underside of a conveyor belt. For some weeks, the buildup was at significant levels, which required a pit cleaning twice per week. When Employee #1 performed a pit clean, the conveyor was not deenergized, but running. He went to retrieve a shovel at the end of the pit where the inclined conveyor was closest to the floor of the pit. While he stood in that area, a string of wire from on top of the conveyor belt extended below the belt and caught his shirt. He reached up towards the conveyor to obtain his shirt and his arm became lodged between the underside of the belt and the metal support below it. The conveyor fractured his left arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized for approximately three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311860076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |