Accident Summary Nr: 202486734 - Ironworker Is Injured in Fall from Steel Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 202486734 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020645304/09/20081791238120Jd2 Inc.

Abstract: Two ironworkers, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a steel structure under construction to install safety cables on the perimeter of the steel building on the second floor. Employee #2 had welded washers to the columns that were erected. Safety cables were then to be attached to these washers. The cables were tightened by Employee #1 and #2 using a come-along (tightening device). After tightening the cables, Employee #1 pushed on the cable and it came loose because the weld of the washer broke and caused the cable to break free. Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained a broken right leg and heel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 39

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120206453 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)