Accident Summary Nr: 202486676 - Employee burned by arc flash placing metal cover in panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310419791 | 02/15/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Michael F. Jacino, Jr. Dba Jacino Electrical |
Abstract: On February 8, 2008, Employee #1, a helper with Jacino Electrical was pushing wires from the top of a large electrical panel located at the rear of a shopping center when the employer determined after testing that the 480-volt panel was live and stopped the work. Several metal covers had been removed from the panel to facilitate the wiring. Before leaving the immediate area, the employer told the workers to clean up the site. Employee #1 climbed a stepladder to remove a sheet of plywood that had been placed inside the top of the panel. After removing the plywood, he carried up a metal cover that he believed fit into the area occupied by the plywood. Before he had a chance to place the cover inside the panel, an arc flash occurrd and that knocked Employee #1 off the ladder. The City of Davis Fire Department responded and transported him to the UC-Davis Burn Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his face and neck and third-degree burns to both wrists, but he requested to be released from the hospital the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310419791 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |