Accident Summary Nr: 202486577 - Carpenter Sustains Fractures When Personnel Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311859045 | 02/20/2008 | 7699 | 115210 | S&S Services |
Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice carpenter, and a coworker was working as a journeyman carpenter. Together they traveled to a worksite to install a new motor on a basketball backboard. They also performed maintenance on other parts of that system. They brought with them in their company truck a Genie personnel lift. They took the lift from the truck, because they would be working as high as 7.9 meters (26 feet) above the gym floor Employee #1 extended the outriggers for the personnel lift, as he had been taught. The coworker, though, told Employee #1 to leave the outriggers behind, because they would slow down the work. The two workers set up the Genie they brought with them and secured a second personnel lift from the customer. Both workers elevated their personnel lifts to replace a motor above and behind the backboard. The workers finished their work in that area, and lowered themselves. They moved the company Genie to another location. They did this to reach other components of the backboard system in order to tighten some bolts. Employee # 1 elevated his personnel lift to a point where his feet were about 6.1 meters (20 feet) above the floor. The coworker remained on the floor and busied himself with some cleanup tasks. As Employee #1 began to tighten bolts in the ceiling area, the Genie tipped over without warning. Employee #1 fell with the unit to the floor. The coworker stated that he did not see the Genie begin to tip but that he did see it hit the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures, dislocations, and other injuries to his arms and elbows. He required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311859045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |