Accident Summary Nr: 202486551 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310418868 | 01/28/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Hrc Framers Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was standing on the third step from the top of a 6 ft ladder. He was nailing straps onto plate breaks when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 became entangled in the ladder as he fell and suffered a compound fracture of his lower right leg. He was treated and released within 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310418868 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |