Accident Summary Nr: 202486197 - Employee burned in contact with overhead power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125708370 | 11/14/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Tri-Corp Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2007, Employee #1, a superintendent, and a coworker were 20 ft to 25 ft up in the bucket of a JLG aerial lift, untangling some balloons that were caught in power lines. Employee #1 made repeated attempts to disentangle the balloons. During one of these tries, Employee #1 contacted with the 120/240- volt power lines. He sustained serious burned and was hospitalized at the UC Davis Medical Burn Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125708370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |