Accident Summary Nr: 202486114 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Unloading Granite Using Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310416292 | 09/06/2007 | 5032 | 444190 | Medimer |
Abstract: On September 1, Employee #1, a warehouseman with Medimer in Sacramento, was part of a crew off-loading a truck of granite slabs. Using an overhead crane, a bundle of 15 granite slabs were secured and lifted off the truck. Employee #1, using a hand-held controller for the crane, walked the bundle to its storage location. He positioned it in place, but needed to move it forward just a little. Employee #1 indicated that he pushed the wrong button on the controller, which resulted in the crane moving back towards him rather than forward, away from him. As the crane moved, it pulled the bundle of granite slabs, causing it to fall on him and pushing him back into another storage rack. This storage rack that took the force of the falling slabs, which caused the rack to fall on Employee #1, was recorded by one of the facility's security cameras. The Sacramento Fire Department responded and arranged for transportation of Employee #1 to the UC Davis Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left wrist that required surgery to insert pins. He was released from the hospital five days after his admittance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310416292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |