Accident: 202485470 - Employee Killed When Ejected From Cab In Truck Rollover
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125821124 | 08/27/2007 | 1611 | Smith River Equipment |
On August 27, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer for a contractor that was rebuilding logging roads, was driving a dump truck loaded with rock base for a culvert replacement. He was moving down a hill and around a corner when he lost control of the vehicle and the truck rolled over once. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125821124 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |