Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202485470 - Employee Killed When Ejected From Cab In Truck Rollover

Accident: 202485470 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12582112408/27/20071611Smith River Equipment

On August 27, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer for a contractor that was rebuilding logging roads, was driving a dump truck loaded with rock base for a culvert replacement. He was moving down a hill and around a corner when he lost control of the vehicle and the truck rolled over once. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and was killed.

Keywords: ejected, roll-over, work rules, construction, steep grade, crushed, seat belt, dump truck, lost control
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125821124 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle