Accident Summary Nr: 202485439 - Employee's finger lacerated by Skil saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125821108 | 08/17/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Paul Allen Construction |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter for a residential construction contractor, was using a Skil saw to cross-cut 1 in. material when the saw's blade struck his left index finger, severely lacerating it. Employee #1 later stated that he did not know what happened or how it happened. He did not know if the saw kicked back, and was not sure if he placed his hand on or below the board being cut.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125821108 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Other |