Accident Summary Nr: 202485074 - Lawn Worker Sustains Concussion When He Is Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120208269 | 04/27/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Arreola'S Complete Landscape Service |
Abstract: On April 10, 2007, Employee #1, of Arreola's Complete Landscape Service, was mowing a customer's lawn. A vehicle travelling on an adjacent public roadway jumped the curb, hit a tree, and struck Employee #1. He sustained a head concussion and injuries to his neck and at least one knee. He was in the hospital for two and one-half days receiving treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120208269 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |