Accident Summary Nr: 202484853 - Employee Falls from Roof Fracturing His Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202484853 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020805303/19/20071521236115Setter Construction Corporation

Abstract: On February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a framing crew installing plywood on a 6/12 pitched roof. The work was being performed in mountainous country so special care was made to clean the roof, and then to torch it in order to dry the plywood. He was wearing hard-soled boots. Light snow flurries fell on the rooftop making it slippery. He began to slide toward the edge of the roof and thought he might be able to jump the 7 ft to the roof of a second building. He struck the edge of the second roof with his chest. He fell backwards, 9.5 ft onto his buttocks and then onto his back. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, BACK, WET OPERATION, ROOFER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120208053 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof