Accident Summary Nr: 202484853 - Employee Falls from Roof Fracturing His Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120208053 | 03/19/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Setter Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On February 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a framing crew installing plywood on a 6/12 pitched roof. The work was being performed in mountainous country so special care was made to clean the roof, and then to torch it in order to dry the plywood. He was wearing hard-soled boots. Light snow flurries fell on the rooftop making it slippery. He began to slide toward the edge of the roof and thought he might be able to jump the 7 ft to the roof of a second building. He struck the edge of the second roof with his chest. He fell backwards, 9.5 ft onto his buttocks and then onto his back. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120208053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |