Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202484598 - Employee Is Killed When Backed Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 202484598 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/14/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12020970512/15/20061611Clark Construction Inc Dba Cci Earthwork & Paving

On December 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working building a private road in an open field. Throughout the day, trucks entered the site hauling road building material to the construction site. Towards the end of the day, an employer-owned end-dump truck entered the site and was directed to move to the side by Employee #1. Employee #1 was on foot as he worked with the truck driver to position the load and to dump the load. As this was occurring, another truck entered the site and drove by the end-dump. After disconnecting his trailer, the truck driver started backing up his truck, passing the end-dump, with the intent of backing into a side road to dump his load. Upon entering the side road, the truck driver squared up his truck, and then noticed a body lying on the side of the road. The truck driver indicated he never saw Employee #1 when he entered the site or as he was backing up. The end-dump driver indicated he saw Employee #1 take several steps away from his truck as he was preparing to dump his load but did not see him afterwards. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site having been struck by the truck.

Keywords: construction, dump truck, loader, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120209705 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle