Accident Summary Nr: 202484572 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Prune Harvesting Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 202484572 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31040937010/05/20060721115112Lindauer River Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 on September 9, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for an employer involved in prune growing, harvesting and drying, at one of their prune orchards. The coworker was operating a Wedlcraft Industries prune harvesting frame, while Employee #1 was loading crates with prunes. The prune harvesting frame operated by traveling in the forward position down the rows of prune trees, shaking prunes from each tree. Once the harvesting machine is successful in removing the prunes from each tree, it releases the prunes. Another worker, located at the rear of the machine, then loaded the prunes into wooden crates, attached to the frame. Once each crate is full, it is released from the frame. As the coworker was operating the harvesting frame, Employee #1 moved to the front of the frame to remove a limb. The coworker continued to move the frame forward, running over Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to a nearly hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken pelvis, leg, and ankle, requiring surgery. Employee #1 and the coworker had conflicting stories when describing the accident; Employee #1 believed that he got the attention of his coworker prior to leaving his work station at the back of the frame to remove the limb, while the coworker denied Employee #1's report. However, the accident investigation revealed that both the coworker and Employee #1 received onsite operating instructions prior to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, HIP, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310409370 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction