Accident Summary Nr: 202479747 - Employee Falls Unloading Trailer and Fractures Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316348366 | 01/07/2014 | 4215 | 492110 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m. on December 1, 2013, Employee #1, with United Parcel Service, was unloading boxes from a parked trailer on a stairway located in between docks (Numbers: 87 and 88) in dock area. Employee #1 was standing on the dock platform, unloading boxes from a parked trailer and placing them on a moving conveyor belt. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell 48 inches down through an unguarded space of stairway. Employee #1 was working alone. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she was hospitalized for four days, for treatment of her fractured bone(s) of her right knee. Investigation revealed that a personal fall protection system was not provided and used for protection, as required by regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316348366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |